Privacy Policy - Haulmaster Connect

Privacy policy

ELMER’S WELDING & MANUFACTURING LTD.

(“We”, “Our” or “Us”)

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information which it incorporates.  We are responsible for the personal information that We collect and hold.  To ensure accountability, We have developed the policies and practices set out below and trained support staff to understand and implement those policies and practices.  A staff member has been designated as responsible for the day-to-day care and control of personal information.

This is intended to be an open Privacy Policy and We will make readily available any information about Our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information if so requested.

CONSENT

In most cases, We will specifically ask you to consent to the collection, use, retention, or disclosure of your personal information.  In certain situations, your consent may be implied through your conduct.  We may depart from this consent principle in accordance with the limited exceptions described in this Privacy Policy, when permitted by other written and posted policies established by Our office, or where required or permitted by the Act.

Further, your use of Our Website, https://elmersmfg.com/ (the “Website”), will be deemed your implied consent to the collection, use, retention, or disclosure by Us of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Purposes for the Collection, Use, Retention, and Disclosure OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We gather and use your personal information to provide you with the services you have requested.  To this end, We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to establish and maintain a relationship with you as a client;
  • to administer Our services;
  • to assess the quality and quantity of Our services;
  • to have information in such form as We may reasonably require for Our business needs;
  • to maintain adequate accounting and tax records;
  • to meet legal, regulatory, and governmental requirements;
  • to achieve any other purpose to which you have given your consent.

LIMITED COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only ask you for the information We need for the service you have requested.  We will advise which information would help Us serve you but is optional for you to provide.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM THIRD-PARTIES

Wherever possible We will request the information directly from you; however, certain situations require that We collect information from third-parties.  Obtaining additional information about you from trustworthy third-parties helps Us provide the service you have requested.

LIMITED USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will not be used for purposes other than those outlined in this Privacy Policy or outlined to you at the time of collection.  When you apply for a new service, We will indicate how We intend to use your information if the new purposes differ from those already outlined.  We will not use your personal information for additional purposes without having first obtained your consent.

LIMITED RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is generally retained on your file for a period of seven years.  This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with Us but only for so long as it is legally or reasonably required.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under no circumstances will We disclose your personal information to any third-party to enable them to market their products and services.  For example, We do not provide mailing lists to third-parties.

Under certain circumstances, we will disclose your personal information:

  • when We are required or authorized to do so, for example, if a court issues a subpoena;
  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • when the services being provided to you require the release of your information to third-parties, your consent will be implied unless you tell Us otherwise;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees; and
  • if We engage a third-party to provide services  (for example, Our Credit Card Payment Provider) and the third party is bound by Our privacy policy.

ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you enables Us to give you the best possible service.  You can help by keeping Us informed if you move or change telephone numbers.  If you find any errors in Our information about you, please notify Us and We will make the appropriate corrections.

SECURITY

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.  These precautions include premises security, restricted access to personal information, technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls, and internal password policies.  All of Our employees are familiar with these procedures and the steps that must be taken to properly safeguard your personal information.

However, please remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

WEBSITE – LOG DATA

We want to inform you that whenever you visit Our Website, We collect information that your browser sends to Us which is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of Our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

WEBSITE – COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amounts of data that are commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from Our Website and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Our Website uses these Cookies to collect information and to improve Our services.  You have the option to either accept or refuse these Cookies and know when a Cookie is being sent to your computer.  If you choose to refuse Our Cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of Our Website.

WEBSITE – COLLECTION OF A CHILD’S PRESONAL INFORMATION

Our Website does not identify the age of its users and We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18.  If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided Us with personal information, please contact Us immediately so that We can delete any such information.

WEBSITE – NON-APPLICABILITY TO LINKS

Our Website may contain links to other sites.  If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site and such external site may not be operated by Us.  We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy posted on any such external site as We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any such external site.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may ask for access to any personal information that We hold about you.  Detailed requests that require archive or other searches may be subject to minimal charges.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

If you are unsatisfied with Our treatment of your personal information, please contact Our Privacy Officer at any time at:

            9118 Hwy 30 North, Box 908, Altona, MB R0G 0B0

In the alternative, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

            30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 1, 2023.  We reserve the right to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy from time to time.

The following privacy policy applies to the the Haulmaster Connect Grain Cart App (the “APP”) in connection with the hardware (the “Hardware”) You have purchased with Your Haulmaster Grain Cart.  Your access or use of the APP indicates that You have read, understand, and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and any other applicable laws, statutes, or regulations.  Elmer’s may change these Terms and Conditions at anytime without notice, effective upon its posting to the APP.  Your continued use of the APP thereafter will be considered Your acceptance to the revised Terms and Conditions.  The terms “Your” and “You” refer to the person or entity browsing, installing, downloading, accessing, or otherwise using the APP.

It is the policy of Elmer’s not to collect any personal, identifiable information about You or Your farming activities, except when such information is provided by You on a voluntary basis.  All information collected by or through the APP is stored on the Hardware owned by You.  Any personal information which Elmer’s may acquire will not be shared with third-parties unless the sharing of same is necessary to facilitate the repair of Your Hardware.